in Short

Fespaco 2019 The official palmares

Begun on February 23rd , the 26th edition of the Pan-African Film and Television Festival of Ouagadougou (Fespaco), which celebrated its fiftieth anniversary, ended this Saturday, March 2nd  with the coronation of the Rwandan film “The mercy of the jungle” of Joel Karekezi.

In addition to the feature film, 165 films were competing in several categories such as short films, documentary films, animated films and film school films.

FICTION LONG FILM

– Yennenga Gold Standard: THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE by Joel KAREKEZI (Rwanda)

– Silver standard: “KARMA”, Khaled YOUSSEF (Egypt)

– Bronze Stallion: “FATWA”, Mahmoud BEN MAHMOUD (Tunisia)

– Best Male Performance: Marc Zinga, in the film “THE MERCY OF THE JUNGLE” by Joel KAREKEZI (Rwanda)

– Best Female Performance: Samantha Mugatsia, in the film RAFIKI, Wanuri KAHUI (Kenya)

Best scenario

-1st “LOOK AT ME”, Nejib BELKADHI (Tunisia)

2nd KETEKE, Peter SEDUFIA (Ghana)

– Best image: “MABATA BATA”, Joao Luis CARVALHO SOL (Mozambique)

– Best sound: “KARMA” Khaled YOUSSEF (Egypt)

– Best Music Award: “SEW THE WINTER TO MY SKIN”, Qubeka JAHMIL X.T (South Africa)

– Best Decoration Award: “DESRANCES”, Apolline TRAORE (Burkina Faso)

– Award for Best Editing: “MABATA BATA”, Joao Luis CARVALHO SOL (Mozambique)

– Oumarou Ganda Prize: ILA AKHIR EZZAMAN (UNTIL THE END OF TIME), Yasmine CHOUIKH (Algeria)

SHORT FILM FICTION

– Golden foal: “BLACK MAMBA”, Amel GUELLATY (Tunisia)

– Silver foal: “A PLACE IN THE PLANE”, Khadidiatou SOW (Senegal)

– Bronze foal: “AN AIR OF KORA”, Angela Diabang (Senegal)

ANIMATION MOVIES

– 1st prize: “BRISKA”, Nadia RAIS (Tunisia)

– 2nd prize: “A KALABANDA HAS MADE MY DUTIES”, Raymond MALINGA (Uganda)

– Jury Prize: DA TSYSY DA of Tojo Niaina RAJAOFERA (Madagascar)

AFRICAN TELEVISUAL SERIES

– 1st prize: “LITTLE STORIES, GREAT TRUTHS (PHGV)”, Ambrose B. COOKE (Ghana)

– 2nd prize: «BLOG», Akre Loba Diby MELYOU (Ivory Coast)

DOCUMENTARY LONG FEATURE

– Gold standard: “THE GOLDEN WOLF OF BALOLE”, Aïcha BORO (Burkina Faso)

– Silver standard: “IN THE TIME THE ARABS WERE”, Jawad RHALIB (Morocco)

– Bronze Stallion: “WHISPERING TRUTH TO POWER”, Shameela SEEDAT (South Africa)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

– Golden Foal: “AGAINST ALL ODDS”, Charity Resian NAMPASO / Andréa IANNETTA (Kenya / Italy)

– Silver foal: “ZANAKA-TENY NOMEN’I FELIX (THUS PARLAIT FELIX)”, Nantenaina LOVA (Madagascar)

– Bronze foal: “TATA MILOUD”, Nadja HAREK (Algeria / France)

FILMS FROM THE AFRICAN CINEMA SCHOOLS

2nd prize: “HOUSE OF RETIREMENT”, N. Ismaël Césaire KAFANDO, of the Higher Institute of Image and Sound / Studio School / ISIS / SE (Burkina Faso)

1st prize: “INCOMPRIS”, Jaurès KOUKPEMEDJI, from the Higher Institute of Audiovisual Professions (Benin)